Council Moves Town Administrator John Anderson to Unpaid Leave
[…] The Council held a special meeting Tuesday, Aug. 20, to discuss the situation. After the two-hour meeting Chairman Michael Fairbanks announced that Anderson would remain on administrative leave but without pay, pending the results of the Council inquiry, and that all further information on the case would be handled through Acting Town Administrator Larry Budreau.

The meeting was held under RSA 91-A:3, a New Hampshire statute on nonpublic sessions. The Council scheduled a nonpublic meeting because of “the dismissal, promotion or compensation of any public employee or the disciplining of such employee, or the investigation of any charges against him or her, unless the employee affected (1) has a right to a meeting and (2) requests that the meeting be open, in which case the request shall be granted; and c, “Matters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person, other than a member of the public body itself, unless such person requests an open meeting.”

The Council voted 6-1 to go into the nonpublic session.